The Fan District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Monroe Park

Inscription. In 1851 the City of Richmond planned a series of parks including Western Square now known as Monroe Park. In the 1850s it served as grounds for what became the state fair organized by the Virginia State Agricultural Society. During the Civil War it was the site of a Confederate instructional camp, and in 1864, a military hospital. In 1866, some of the city's earliest baseball games were played here. Its development as a park began in 1869 in one of Richmond's emerging fashionable neighborhoods. The park contains a pattern of walks radiating from an elaborate four-tiered, cast-iron fountain. A portion of it once was a playground and it has been the scene of political rallies, protest demonstrations, and concerts.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-67.)

Regarding Monroe Park. During the Civil War, VMI cadets under Stonewall Jackson drilled new recruits here.

3. Checkers House
4. Central Fountain
5. Wickham Monument, 1891
Wickham "Soldier, statesman, patriot, friend." Presented to the City of Richmond by comrades in the Confederate army and employees of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company Reverse Williams Carter Wickham September 21 - 1820. July 23 - 1888
6. General Fitzhugh Lee Monument, 1911.
To commemorate the memory of Gen. Fitzhugh Lee commanding 7th Army Corps U.S.A. 1898-1899. Erected by the 7th Army Corps Veterans Assn. & Auxiliary
7. World War II Monument, 1951.
In Memoriam Richmond men and women who gave their lives in the Second World War. Erected by Richmond Post No. 1 The American Legion
8. Gen'l W.C. Wickham Monument (In Monroe Park), Richmond, Va.
VCU Libraries Digital Collections - Rarely Seen Richmond