Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Outdoor Theater (Amphitheater)

E.H. Pate, 2nd Vice President
P.C. Crayton, Sec-Treasurer
Leon LeGrand, Architect

Erected 1940 by Class of 1915 and Class of 1940.

1. Clemson University. Official website of Clemson University. (Submitted on July 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Clemson University Historic District #2. Clemson University Historic District II includes seven historic resources (three academic buildings, a residence and associated office, and an outdoor theater) located on the Clemson University Campus. (Submitted on July 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Sidney Lanier. Sidney Lanier (February 3, 1842 – September 7, 1881) was an American musician and poet. (Submitted on July 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
2. Outdoor Theater (Amphitheater) Marker - Outdoor Theater

4. Works Progress Administration. The Works Progress Administration (renamed in 1939 to the Work Projects Administration; WPA) was the largest New Deal agency, employing millions of people and affecting almost every locality in the United States, especially rural and western mountain populations. (Submitted on July 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. About the Clemson Amphitheater
The Outdoor Theater was built in a natural depression behind Hardin Hall, near the center of the campus. The stage of the theater was constructed in a semi-circle that is 83 feet across and 53 feet deep. These are attached to large concrete lanterns with cast iron finials. The structure was designed by Leon LeGrand, the first graduate of Clemson's architectural program. These stylized lanterns are typical of the Art Deco style. The rear of the stage is bounded by a wall, approximately seven feet high, surmounted by a semi-circular colonnade. The stage floor has a sunburst pattern of gray, red, and beige marble tile incorporating a large "1915." Tiered concrete slabs following the natural curve of a hillside seat approximately 400 spectators and replace the original wooden benches.

The Outdoor Theater,
3. Quote by Sidney Lanier Above the Outdoor Theater Stage
also known as the Amphitheater or the Bandstand, was constructed in 1940 as a gift to Clemson College from the Class of 1915 for its twenty-fifth reunion. Built in a natural depression behind Hardin Hall and near the center of the campus, the theater cost $10,000. Leon LeGrand, a member of the Class of 1915 and the first graduate of Clemson's architecture program, designed the theater. David Watson, another member of the class and supervisor of grounds at Clemson in 1940, selected the site. The structure was designed with stylized Art Deco detailing. By 1977 the theater had deteriorated to the extent that the university administration considered its demolition and replacement with a new theater, but protests from Clemson students and alumni led to its renovation. The original wooden seats were removed and replaced with concrete stairs. Originally used for graduation exercises, the Outdoor Theater is still one of the most popular gathering places on the Clemson campus; concerts, theater productions, pep rallies, and classes continue to be held there. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted July 5, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Seating from Outdoor Theater Stage