Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beacon of Peace

Inscription.
"May it stand as it did in war - as a beacon to guide men searching their way through the darkness. May it stand throughout all ages as a symbol of mercy, peace, and understanding."
Maryland Governor Millard Tawes
Church Rededication Service, September 2, 1962

The Battle of Antietam was the bloodiest one-day battle in American History. Yet ironically one of the most noted landmarks on this field of combat is a house of worship associated with peace and love. This historic church was built by local German Baptist Brethren in 1852 on land donated by local farmer Samuel Mumma. The name "Dunker" comes from their practice of full immersion baptism. During its early history the congregation consisted of about a half-dozen farm families from the local area. Although heavily damaged during the battle by rifle and artillery fire, the church survived, only to be blown down by a windstorm in 1921. Rebuilt for the Civil War Centennial, it stands today as not only a step back in time, but also as a solemn reminder of the impact the battle had on the local families.

Erected 2009 by Antietam National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is September 2, 1962.

here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled "Symbol of Peace and Brotherhood."

1. Dunker Church. National Park Service page detailing the history of the church. (Submitted on July 6, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. J. Millard Tawes. John Millard Tawes (April 8, 1894 – June 25, 1979), a member of the United States Democratic Party, was the 54th Governor of Maryland in the United States from 1959 to 1967. (Submitted on September 21, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. German Baptist. The German Baptist movement was founded as a fusion of the Anabaptist and Radical Pietist movements. German Baptists are not to be confused with Primitive, Separate, Southern, Particular, and all other mainline Baptist denominations who, although generally unified on rudimentary doctrines such as baptism, would have conflicting views in other areas. (Submitted on September 21, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

The Church Through the Ages
Left: After the battle the church was repaired, but in 1921 a severe windstorm collapsed the church. Center: During the 1930s and 1940s a private structure stood on the foundation as a lunch stand. Right: The church was reconstructed in 1962 using many original materials.
The inside of the church today. During services, the congregation was divided with men seated on one side and women on the other. The Dunkers believed in modesty and simplicity, concepts clearly evident in this structure.
5. Waysides in Front of the Dunker Church
6. Marker at the Dunker Church