Merriam in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Esther E. Brown

Inscription.
Esther E. Brown organized citizen support in South Park for litigation leading to the 1949 Kansas Supreme Court order admitting black children to the South Park School and to nearby high schools. Her actions encouraged similar litigation resulting in the U.S. Supreme Court landmark decision declaring school segregation unconstitutional.
With active support from many South Park residents, she overcame resistance to her civil rights advocacy in 1948-51, at great personal sacrifice. Esther E. Brown was an active supporter of civil rights, organizing the "Panel of Americans" program and fighting for equal opportunity for all with belief in the brotherhood of mankind.

Erected by City of Merriam and Citizens of South Park.

Regarding Esther E. Brown. Most accounts omit a middle initial. When used, "S" stands for her maiden name, Swirk. What the "E" would stand for, assumedly her middle name at birth, is not mentioned.

1. Merriam Kansas Visitor's Bureau. This is the official website to the Merriam Visitor's Bureau with further links to Brown Park. (Submitted on July 7, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. "Esther S. Brown fought racism in Kansas City". "African American Registry" entry, gives incorrect year of death (1976 vis 1970) (Submitted on July 7, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. "A Pioneer in Civil Rights: Esther Brown and the South Park Desegregation Case of 1948".
2. Esther Swirk Brown
"Kansas History" Winter 1995 article. (Submitted on December 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)