Avery in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Avery Hotel

By Syd Whittle, July 3, 2009
Inscription. The oldest continuously operated hotel in Calaveras County, it was built as a family home in 1851 by Joseph and Sarah Goodell of Maine. The Goodells later relocated to Stockton. In 1853 Peter and Nancy Avery, also of Maine, began operating it as a hotel. Famous guests have included Alfalfa of “Our Gang” fame and such western legions as Black Bart and Roy Rogers. Owners and guests have reliably reported that the benign spirits of a late 19th century sea captain and a locally revered school mistress still occasionally visit the hotel. Hazel Fischer, the school mistress lived in the hotel for 30 years until her death in 1967, and was responsible for forming the Avery School District. The hotel was purchased in 1922 by the Cotelli Family, who carried out extensive renovations. Since 1991 further restoration has taken place, and it continues to provide fine dining and a gracious atmosphere for its guests.

Dedicated by
Matuca Chapter 1849
E Clampus Vitus
June 6, 1998 (6003)
Credo Quia Absurdum

Erected 1998 by Matuca Chapter #1849 E Clampus Vitus, June 6, 1998.

Regarding The Avery Hotel. Marker inscription states that the hotel and restaurant are still operating. At this time the business is closed.

See "Nearby Marker" by the same name for additional information.

1. Avery, California
By Syd Whittle
3. Avery Hotel
A scenic small town located on Hwy 4, east of Angeles Camp, close to wine country and skiing. Avery has been a stopping off place for over a century. The Avery Hotel Restaurant and Saloon was known as the "Half Way House" because of its location between the gold fields of Murphys and the giant Sequoia groves now known as Calaveras Big Trees State Park.
    — Submitted July 7, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.

By Unknown