Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mormon Station

— Erected June 1949 —

Inscription. In 1851 Col. John Reese, with a little band of eighteen men crossed the great deserts and built the first trading post in Nevada, “Mormon Station”. Later came more members of the Mormon Faith who settled and established the town of Genoa. Among these came the first lady settler, Eliza Ann Middaugh Mott, wife of Israel Mott. The first native daughter was Louisa Beatrice Mott.
Under the leadership of Orson Hyde, the community prospered and the area became Carson County, Utah.
Washoe County, Nevada.

Erected 1949 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 132.)

Regarding Mormon Station. See "Nearby Marker" Mormon Station - Genoa for additional information and photos.

1. Mormon Station State Park. Official Site of the Nevada States Parks (Submitted on July 10, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Mormon Station State Park Brochure. (Submitted on July 10, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Informational Kiosk on the Grounds of the Mormon
Station State Park

Information regarding the Park, the Pony Express, the controversy surrounding Genoa or Dayton being the first settlement in Nevada, additional Nevada State Parks information, the California Trail, and Pioneer Life information.

Pioneer Life:
During the 1800’s, many pioneer women, as protector’s of their family’s health, turned to folk wisdom and home remedies. Even when doctors were available, they were no more knowledgeable than the patients themselves. Patented medicines were no more reliable than the quack who sold them.

Baldness: Smear your head with fresh cow manure.

Cuts: Pack the cut with axel grease.

Coughs: Put some cow dung in water and bring to boil. Gargle the water three times a day.

Crick in the neck: Go down to the hog pen and find where a hog has rubbed against the fence, then rub your neck in the same spot and your crick will be gone.

California Trail:
Mormon Station: Mormon Station served as a supply station to the emigrants. Food, supplies, and fresh animals could be obtained here from John Reese for a price. The plentitude of land and water enabled Reese to build a store and a hotel on this spot. He was able to grow a small yet profitable garden and graze animals for resale.
The Carson Route:
Although steeper
This marker is located on the left. A second Mormon Station marker is on the right.
than Donner Pass, the Carson River Route section of the California Trail became a major thoroughfare to California. Travelers had no need to disassemble the wagons to climb over the mountains or fear another winter catastrophe.
Carson Valley: Emigrants followed the foothills while in the Carson Valley to avoid the bogs and marshes. But the wagon trains would leave the trail to graze their animals in the grasses nearby.
Supplies: Once resupplied, the emigrants would continue along the foothills following what is today HWY 88 over Carson Pass into California.
Reese knew he could charge almost any price for his supplies due to the location and need. One pound of sugar or flour cost $2.00. A pound of bacon sold for $2.00
Compare the prices in 1851 to today’s prices….1 lb of bacon - $2.29, 5 lbs of sugar - $.99 and 5 lbs of flour - $.79.
    — Submitted July 10, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Mormon Station Trading Post
This replica of the trading post building now houses the Park Museum.
5. Within the Walls of the Fortress
6. Informational Kiosk
Pioneer Life
7. Informational Kiosk
The Pony Express
8. Informational Kiosk
Pony Express
See Nearby Marker Genoa or “Mormon Station” of the Pony Express for additional information.
9. California Trail - National Historical Trail Marker CR-23 (2003)
Carson Trail - Original Mormon Station
"At the...foot of the mountains, the Mormons...have
established a trading post....passing on from this place, as fast as we could....to save what little money we had. We continued up Carson Valley"
Edward Patterson, July 11, 1850
10. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark Marker CR32 (2003)