Marysville in Union County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Civil War Cannons

Inscription. To celebrate the new Courthouse in 1883, Col. W.L. Curry, Curry Cadets, led the Union County Chapter of the Grand Army of the Republic pictured above, in obtaining two cannons used in battle to commemorate the service of our county citizens in the Civil War. Each was rifled, and shot a shell rather than a ball. In 1898 the cannons were remounted and named “Dewey” and “Sampson” in honor of the two U.S. admirals who were victorious in the Spanish American War. In 2008 the cannons were again remounted and continue to stand guard over the courts, reminding visitors of Union County's military history.

Courthouse in background.
The cannon are 3-inch Ordnance Rifles. One is stamped with the registry number 127 and the other is illegible.
5. Union County Courthouse
From Court and Sixth Streets. Cannons and marker at bottom left of photo.