Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A House Was Burning

Inscription.
This cemetery and the farm buildings to your right were part of Samuel and Elizabeth Mumma's farm in 1862. Warned of the coming battle, the Mummas and their ten children fled to safety. Fearful that Union sharpshooters would use the farm buildings as a strongpoint, Confederates set fire to them. The column of fire and smoke was visible all morning above the battlefield. This fire was the only deliberate destruction of civilian property. One Union soldier remembered, "Just in front of us a house was burning, and the fire and smoke, flashing muskets and whizzing of bullets, yells of men...were perfectly horrible."

The Mummas spent the winter at the Sherrick farm near Burnside Bridge and were able to rebuild in 1863. After the war, the Federal Government compensated residents for damage caused by Union soldiers. However, since this farm was burned by Confederates, the Mummas received no compensation. Starting in 1870 the family deeded interest in this burial ground to local families. Neighbors who suffered from war and came together to rebuild their community, now rest together in this peaceful enclosure.

"...a set of farm buildings in our front were set on fire to prevent them from being made use of by the enemy."
Confederate General Roswell S. Ripley

Years later, Sgt. Maj. James F. Clark, of the 3rd
North Carolina Infantry, Ripley's Brigade wrote a letter (left) to the postmaster of Sharpsburg, asking how to contact the family. Clark explained how the men in his regiment burned the house during the battle.

Ironically, the postmaster at the time was Samuel Mumma, Jr. He responded with what he knew of the incident, and added "As to your burning our house, we know that in doing so, you were carrying out orders."

Erected 2009 by Antietam National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the left is a portrait of the Mummas. In the center is a wartime photo of the house after the battle. Alexander Gardner photographed the burned out farm buildings two or three days after the battle. The photograph was taken from the far side of the farmstead. The white springhouse was the only salvageable structure and it still stands. Above the wartime photo is a picture of a watch. The Mumma family lost almost everything. This watch was the one item that the family was able to save from the destruction of their home. On the upper right is is an Alfred Waud sketch of the burning Mumma farm published in Harpers Weekly. in the lower right are photos of James Clark's letter.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker replaced an older one also titled "A House was Burning."

6. Alfred Waud Sketch of the Burning of Mumma Farm
Published in Harpers Weekly
8. A House Was Burning Wayside at the Tour Stop
10. Path to the Mumma Cemetery
11. The Mumma House Today
The Park Service uses the site for many educational activities. In the foreground are artillery pieces (one authentic and one reproduction) used for such presentations.
12. The reconstructed Mumma House
13. The Reconstructed Mumma House