Near Randallstown in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mt. Paran Presbyterian Church and Cemetery

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription. Mt. Paran Church was incorporated September 18, 1841. The chruch was called Soldier’s Delight prior to 1841 and that congregation began circa 1776. The oldest legible tombstone is that of Robert Gilchrist, dated October 17, 1767. The oldest known deed mentions this area as the Plains of Paran, used as a place of worship and burial by the Society of Christians called Presbyterians dated May 4, 1784.

Erected by the Maryland Historical Society In memory of Elder Conamore Burt. (Marker Number 222.)

Regarding Mt. Paran Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. Mt. Paran Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

The oldest church in Baltimore Presbytery and the first Presbyterian church in Baltimore County, the Mt. Paran Presbyterian Church has its origins in the Patapsco Church which was established in 1715. The Mt. Paran church was incorporated in 1841. The present congregation worships in a white clapboard building constructed in 1883 on the site of the original
2. Mt. Paran Church
church structure. The church property also contains the first church cemetery in the Randallstown area.

3. Grave Markers