Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

War Department Observation Tower

Inscription. This tower was built by the War Department in 1896 as part of the early development efforts by the U.S. military to create an open-air classroom at Antietam. The War Department also placed cannon, built roads and fences. They interviewed Antietam veterans and created over 200 detailed battle tablets like the ones here at the tower. The War Department established five National Military Parks in the 1890s - Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga-Chattanooga, Shiloh, and Vicksburg. The five parks were transferred to the National Park Service in 1933 in an effort to consolidate public lands.

Erected 2009 by Antietam National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the upper right are four views of the area around the tower at different times. From left to right:
- Looking east down Bloody Lane before the tower was built.
- The tower as it was originally built without a roof.
- Visitors touring the battlefield early in the 20th century.
- Bloody Lane about 1960, before the park road was moved away from the lane and the historic fencing was restored.

The bottom three-quarters of the marker are panoramic views from the tower looking east, south, west, and north (in order from top to bottom).
2. Tower Views East and South

3. Tower Views West and North
4. Marker at the Base of the Tower
5. Looking East From the Tower
In the far left distance is South Mountain. The largest ridge line to the right is Elk Ridge.
6. Looking Southwest From the Tower
The Sharpsburg water tower is in the distant left center. The white barn to the right is the Piper Farm.
7. Looking Northwest from the Tower
The Sunken Road runs from the base of the tower on the left. The park visitor center is in the distance beyond that. On the right are the Mumma and Roulette Farms.
8. Looking North from the Tower
To the left are the Mumma and Roulette Farms. Federal forces, including the Irish Brigade, assaulted across the open field in the foreground. To the right is a stand of trees where a cannon represents Battery K, 1st U.S. Artillery, near which General Richardson was mortally wounded.