Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Retreat from Gettysburg

Inscription.
Zion Reformed Church was a stronghold for the Confederates on their retreat from Gettysburg on July 6, 1863. General Robert E. Lee passed through Hagerstown during the Confederate occupation following the Battle of Gettysburg. General George Armstrong Custer observed Confederate movements from the church's bell tower on July 12th, after his Michigan cavalry brigade forced the occupying Confederates to the western edge of town. A Confederate sniper fired at Custer in the bell tower, but missed him and hit one of the tower's bells.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a drawing of Zion Church as it appeared during the Civil War. In the lower center is a photo of One of Zion's Church Bells. On the right is a photo of Brigadier General George A. Custer.

1. Zion Evangelical and Reform Church. Some history of the church and buildings. (Submitted on July 12, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Zion Reformed United Church of Christ. Church website homepage (Submitted on February 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Zion Evangelical and Reformed Church
Looking at the Church from Church Street. According to the NRHP documentation for the church, the bell tower seen here is was rebuilt at the location of the original. Later in the 1880s the church's orientation was changed to allow entrance from Potomac Street rather than Church Street. Later changes added entrances on the north side of the Church.
4. Church Tower Built in 1774 and Rebuilt 1867