Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Zion Evangelical and Reform Church

By F. Robby, June 2, 2008
1. Church History Sign
Inscription. December, 1770 - A congregation of German-Swiss refugees organized The First German Reformed Church in Elizabeth Town, Canageschik, Fredrich County, Province of Mereland. The first pastor was Jacob Weimer. Land was acquired from Jonathan Hager, Jr. subject to ground rent for 75 years. The cornerstone was laid August 10, 1774.

December 6, 1775 - Captain Jonathan Hager, Sr. died from an accident resulting from fallen timbers while helping to build the church.

1785 - The church bells were cast in Holland containing several metals including silver.

Captain Wilhelm Heyser, builder of the church, led a company of Germans in the American Revolution. Guns, powder, tomahawks, grain, and blankets collected here were sent by wagon to General Washington. Eleven patriots of the American Revolution are buried in the church yard.

July, 1863 - General George Custer used the bell tower as a signal post after the Battle of Gettysburg.

2. Church co-founded by Jonathan Hager
near this postal address: 201 North Potomac Street, Hagerstown MD 21740, United States of America.

By Craig Swain, July 5, 2009
3. Church Graveyard
Locations of the Revolutionary War veterans are marked with DAR symbols.
4. Church Tower
The bell tower was rebuilt after the Civil War. However, the one from which General Custer observed Confederate movements stood in the place where the current tower stands.