Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Stewart Indian School

Inscription.
Originally known as the Carson Indian Training School. Stewart Indian School, operated by the U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs, provided vocational training and academic education for American Indian students from throughout the west for nearly a century.

W.D.C. Gibson, the first superintendent, renamed the boarding school in honor of U.S. Senator William Morris Stewart of Nevada, the principal figure in obtaining Congressional authorization and funding for the institution.

In the early 1920’s Superintendent Frederick Snyder initiated a building program. Students worked with stone masons, some of American Indian ancestry, to construct the handsome stone structures that still grace the grounds

Erected by Nevada Division of Historical Preservation and Archeology and the Carson City Historical Commission. (Marker Number 91.)

Regarding Stewart Indian School. The Stewart Indian School is on Snyder Ave., one mile east of US Hwy. 395. The campus itself is owned by the State of Nevada and is open to the public.

1. The Stewart Indian School. “The National Park Service -The Stewart Indian School complex consists of 83 buildings on a 109-acre landscaped campus. The school was organized as the Stewart Institute in 1890 and operated until 1980.” (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Reservation Boarding School System in the United States, 1870 -1928. (Submitted on July 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
3. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state
historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of the markers on its website for each individual marker and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar, readability, and content. The marker indicates the school is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

4. Stewart Indian School
A Site map of the school grounds can be seen in the center of the photo.