Near Dallas in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Pickett’s Mill

Inscription. After the successful defense at New Hope Church by Hood’s Corps [CS], May 25, 1864, Johnston [CS] extended his right NE to keep pace with the Federal leftward shift to outflank him.

Elements of the 4th, 14th and 23rd Corps under Maj. Gen. Oliver O. Howard [US] with over 18,000 men passed this point seeking the extreme right of the Confederate army. The Federal forces attacked a point where the Army of Tennessee’s line bent back to the south. The brigades of Hazen, Gibson and Scribner blundered into a deep ravine one-half mile east of here to attack the Confederates under Maj. Gen. Patrick Cleburne. The brigades were defeated one after another in the heavily-wooded ravine where fired upon from three directions.

The Confederates were the clear victors of the five-hour battle. The result of the victory was a few days delay in Sherman’s [US] Atlanta Campaign.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 110-27.)

Regarding Battle of Pickett’s Mill. Pickett's Mill Battlefield State Historic Site contains one of the best-preserved battlefields of the Civil War, from a battle known by survivors as "the Hell hole."

Looking north; Mt. Tabor Church Road is on the left, with the entrance to the Pickett's Mill Historic Site on the right.