Near Forks of Cacapon in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

“Caudy’s Castle”

Inscription. Named for James Caudy, pioneer and Indian fighter, who took refuge from the Indians on a mass of rocks overlooking Cacapon River during the French and Indian War (1754–1763). From his position on the Castle of Rocks, he defended himself by pushing the Indians, one by one with the butt of his rifle, over the precipice as they came single file along the narrow crevice of rocks. They fell 450–500 ft. to the base along the edge of the Cacapon.

Erected 1974 by West Virginia Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. Caudy’s Castle Rock is southwest of this marker on the west bank of the Cacapon River just south of where the North River joins the Cacapon.

while its eastern side is a solid mass of granite, directly perpendicular. A line drawn 'round its base probably would not exceed one thousand or twelve hundred yards.” (Submitted on July 15, 2009.)