Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Retreat from Gettysburg

Inscription. St. John's Lutheran Church was erected in 1795. During the Civil War on July 6, 1863, cavalry of both armies clashed in the streets of Hagerstown from noon until dark. Observers recorded that the streets were full of dead and wounded soldiers and dead horses and the buildings were pock-marked with bullet holes.

Confederate troops occupied the town until July 12, when driven out by Union forces including General George Armstrong Custer's Michigan cavalry brigade, which forced the Confederates out to the western edge of town. Federal General Oliver O. Howard (later a founder and early president of Howard University) observed Confederate positions south of town from the St. John's church bell tower.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area.

More about this marker. In the lower left is a drawing of St. John's Church as it appeared in the years before the Civil War. In the center is a portrait of Major General Howard. To the right is a View of Hagerstown, circa 1870, looking north up Potomac Street taken from the St. John's bell tower.

2. Marker at the Church Entrance
3. Plaque on Side of Church