Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ehrhardt Hall

Bed and Breakfast

Inscription. Ehrhardt Hall was built in 1903 with Victorian style architecture. The owner, Dr. James Haynes Roberts, born March 2, 1863, was originally from the Allendale area. Following in his father's footsteps, who was a self taught dentist and 2nd lieutenant in the Confederate Army, James graduated from Medical College of Charleston in 1887 after graduating from the Citadel in 1883. After beginning his practice in the Allendale area of Barnwell County, he decided to relocate to the booming town of Ehrhardt after his 1st wife, Laura Barber Roberts had died with their 2nd child. He purchased a large farm tract with her inheritance and processed lumber from the farm to build this house on a separate parcel of 3½ acres.The large support beams were made from pine and exterior siding, from cypress. It has 6 bedrooms with private bathrooms, as well as, formal living room, formal dining room, large kitchen, and 2 guest ½ bath. James and his 2nd wife, Laura Furman Roberts, occupied the house with their 6 children. Dr. Roberts used the front downstairs bedroom for his medical office and treatment room. If one of his patients required overnight attention, they used the upstairs bedrooms. The wrap-around porch became the waiting area. Having been very well received in Ehrhardt, James persuaded his brother, Robert, to build the house across the street
, which was completed in 1908. Subsequently, he donated the land next to it, to the Methodist Church, which named the church, St. James Methodist Church, in his honor. James became very active in the town's leadership, church leadership, and businesses. He opened a pharmacy on the main street. Later, he became the first person to sell house lots to African-Americans. Consequently, the southern suburbs of Ehrhardt are often referred to as Robertsville. Then suddenly in 1920, after treating patients for extended periods of time with the Spanish Flu, he succumbed to a heart attack on July 18. 1920. Family members occupied the house until 1987 when it was sold for conversion to a Bed and Breakfast in 1989. The 2nd owner died shortly after, in 1984. The current owners, Shirley and Frank Ogle began operation in 1988.

Erected by State of South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

3. Bedrooms and small group dining