Near Dallas in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Polk’s Corps at Dallas and New Hope Church

Inscription. Lt. Gen. Leonidas Polk’s corps which had moved from Allatoona as left flank of Johnston’s army [CS] -- via Lost Mtn. & Mt. Tabor Ch. -- reached this vicinity May 24, 1864.

After return of Hardee’s A.C. [CS] from Powder Springs (May 25), Polk’s troops formed the center of Johnston’s line facing the Federal lines to the West.

When deployed, Polk’s left was at Wigley’s Mill in gap of Ellsberry Mtn.; his center & rt. at & above New Hope Ch. -- a position he held in the 10 days of conflict mostly fought on the left & right of the army.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 110-20.)

Looking eastward at the intersection of Georgia Highways 6 and 120.