Near Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

One More River to Cross

— Gray Trail —

Inscription. From the gun pits served by McIntosh’s artillery battalion, you can easily see the natural strength of the Confederate position. The repulse of Ledlie’s brigade served as a warning to Grant that Lee was still on the North Anna in great strength and would fight to hold his line. On the evening of May 24, Grant found his army divided by the river into three parts.

Lee, due to personal illness, was unable to take advantage of Grant’s mistake. During the time when the enemy was most vulnerable to attack, Lee lay in his tent, repeating over and over again, “We must strike them a blow -- we must never let them pass us again -- we must strike them a blow.”

The Union army quickly dug in on each side of Lee’s “Inverted V” which resulted in siege warfare for the following two days. Periods of rain turned the trenches on both sides into mud baths and the ever-present sharpshooters on both sides forced the soldiers to stay low in their positions.

(sidebar)
Presented to the people of the United States by Joseph F. Chance of Virginia.

(captions)
General Robert E. Lee
Union soldiers in a trench line along the North Anna River

Erected 1998 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Hanover County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number
Stop 9.)

1. North Anna Battlefield Park. Hanover County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on July 3, 2014.)

2. The Battle of North Anna.
Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park (Submitted on July 19, 2009.)

3. North Anna. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on July 19, 2009.)

4. North Anna Battlefield Park Sign Project. Blue & Gray Education Society (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

3. Stop 9 Map
4. Stop 9