Little Orleans in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Town Hill Overlook

The Beauty Spot of Maryland

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
The long, winding ascent of Town Hill reaches a height just beyond that of Sideling Hill, but was much more easily crossed. However, early automobiles were still no match for the steep grades and tight turns along this section of the National Road. At the turn of the twentieth century, it was “practically an uninhabited section-wild and beautiful beyond anticipation, and with a most clear, bracing atmosphere...it seems quite safe to estimate that there may be more bridges than people...”

Imagine a traveler’s delight when one came upon a service area with a gas station, a restaurant offering home cooked meals, and a place to stay. Visitors could see three states and seven counties from this overlook. Surrounded in the 1920s by apple orchards, tourists began to call this area the “Beauty Spot of Maryland.”

The Town Hill Hotel was one of the first to cater to the 20th century “pleasure traveler” along the old National Road. Hotels offering similar services were soon strategically placed on the tops of Sideling Hill, Green Ridge, Polish Mountain, Martins Mountain, Big Savage and Negro Mountains.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority.

. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list.

More about this marker. Reproductions of two old postcards on the lower portion of the marker are captioned, "Town Hill Hotel is the only 1920's hotel in this area that is still in business today. Note the
2. View from Town Hill
Note I-68 and the Sideling Hill cut in the distance.
old cars, gas pump, and driving warning." The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which is the standard for markers in this series. An elevation diagram of the national road is displayed on the bottom of the marker's face.

3. Town Hill Overlook
Note the canopy to protect tourists from the elements.