Jefferson in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jefferson

Prowling Confederates and Pretty Girls

Inscription.
In June 1863, Federal troops marched through Jefferson as the Army of the Potomac pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia, a menacing force to the west—but where was it headed? Fearing that Lee would push through the gaps in South Mountain west of Jefferson, Gen. Joseph Hooker sent Union I, III, and XI Corps to the Catoctin Valley to watch them. Many of the men marched through Jefferson June 24-28 on their way to Burkittsville, at the foot of Crampton’s Gap, and Middletown, just below Turner’s Gap and not far from Fox’s Gap.

For many Federals, tiny Jefferson was one of the first towns they encountered after crossing the Potomac River. Numerous regiments unfurled their flags and marched through to the beat of drums. The residents welcomed them, and some fed the dusty men free of charge. Maj. Charles Mattocks later recalled “the fine little village of Jefferson”: “Here for the first time for 9 months our entrance was greeted with the ‘red, white, and blue.’... Here for the first time in 9 months our eyes were feasted upon pretty girls and well-dressed citizens! One beautiful damsel threw me a nice bouquet.”

A Union private grumbled that his regiment marched “far enough (beyond Jefferson) that the men won’t go back to bask in the sunlight of the smiling females.” Part of the army later passed through the
town again while pursuing Lee’s army after the Battle of Gettysburg.

More about this marker. The marker features a picture of Maj. Charles Mattocks. A separate picture of the town carries the caption “The village of Jefferson,
2. Marker Standing beside the Service Road
seen in this early postcard view, was the first town north of the Potomac that many Union soldiers entered in June 1863.” A map plots nearby Civil War Trails sites.

3. Modern Day View of Downtown Jefferson
This view is looking to the opposite direction of the postcard view. The church spire on the left is the St. Paul Lutheran Church. Originally built in 1841, but rebuilt in 1866, the church is also seen in the photograph on the marker.
4. Maj. Charles Mattocks
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Village of Jefferson
Postcard View
The village of Jefferson, seen in this early postcard view, was the first town north of the Potomac that many Union soldiers entered in June 1863.
6. Position of the Union Army
June 25, 1863
The Union Army, commanded by Gen. Joseph Hooker, moves north in pursuit of Gen. Robert E. Lee's Confederate Army which was invading Pennsylvania.
Close-up of map on marker
7. Jefferson United Church of Christ
At the time of the Civil War, the church was a (German) Reformed congregation. Built in 1841, the church stood witness to the passing of armies during the Antietam and Gettysburg campaigns of the Civil War.