Near Erie in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"War" With Happy Ending

Inscription. Michigan troops made heir headquarters here during the bloodless Toledo "war" in 1835.

Intense rivalry between the settlers of the two states fanned a controversy near flame. Original U. S. surveys had put in Monroe County the mouth of the Maumee River around which Toledo was taking form. When Ohio started the Miami Canal it obtained from Congress a new survey which showed these lands in Ohio.

Months of disturbance ensued. Ohio partisans were seized on the contested frontier and tried in the Monroe County Court House. Militia of both states rushed to the border but never fought.

The "war" ended with Michigan accepting the Upper Peninsula in exchange for the Toledo strip of Monroe County and with the admission of Michigan to statehood in 1837.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

1. Toledo War. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Wikipedia entry for the Toledo War. (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker looking north along the Dixie Highway.
A more distant view of the historical marker, looking north, and seeing residential property adjacent to the marker.