South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Hawley Terminal Building

Constructed in 1924

— A Contributory Structure to the South End Historic District —

Inscription. This reinforced concrete, stucco clad building is contributory to the South End Historic District, as a representative of a warehouse structure constructed within the Historic District's period of significance, 1867 to 1935.

The South End Historic District

The development of warehouses over a 120-year period along the southern waterfront provides a benchmark from which to architectural and technological responses to the rapid changes of a growing industrial nation, state and city. The interdependence of architecture can be seen from a look at the evolution of warehouse form along the southern waterfront. Unlike most other areas of San Francisco waterfront, the South End District contains an extraordinary concentration of buildings from almost every period of San Francisco's maritime history. Several street fronts - such as Second, Third, and Townsend - are characterized by solid walls of brick and reinforced concrete warehouses. With this harmony of scale and materials, The South End Distict is clearly a visually recognizable place.

South End's period of historical significance, 1867 to 1935, comprises the era during which the waterfront became a vital part of the city's and nation's maritime commerce. The buildings of the South End Historic District represent a rich and varied cross section of the prominent
local builders and architects of the period. Four buildings remain from the Nineteenth Century, another four were constructed in the six year interval preceding the 1906 Earthquake. The majority of the buildings were erected between 1906 and 1929, a period during which trade along the waterfront dramatically increased.

Regarding The Hawley Terminal Building. The building was originally used a public
2. The Hawley Terminal Building - Wide Shot