Near Dale City in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Neabsco Mills Ironworks

Inscription. The Neabsco Mills Ironworks complex, under the ownership of three generations of the Tayloe family, of Richmond County, operated between 1737 and 1828. Located near this site, it was one of the longest continually operating ironworks in present-day Northern Virginia. The 3,000-acre iron plantation, which was worked by resident free laborers, indentured servants, and slaves, was a multifaceted operation. The workers produced not only pig and bar iron for sale at home and export to Great Britain, but also engaged in shipbuilding, milling, leatherworking, shoemaking, and farming. The complex was an important supplier of iron for weaponry during the American Revolution and War of 1812.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-18.)

Regarding Neabsco Mills Ironworks. The Ironworks mentioned on this marker are also referenced in nearby markers, “Events Along Neabsco Creek”, “Leesylvania”, and “Neabsco Iron Works.”

Although no orignal structures remain, you can still see the old mill race (water channel) for the foundry and other evidence of the complex. Pictures 2 and 3 show a hole dug for a building’s foundation along Neabsco Creek.

1. Neabsco Iron Works Geocache. For those of you who enjoy a good hike and have a GPS, this link will give you the coordinates of a two stage geocache located on the site of the Neabsco
Located in the southbound rest area.
Iron Works. You may have to register with www.geocaching.com in order to view the information. (Submitted on August 17, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Additional Pictures of Neabsco Iron works. (Submitted on June 15, 2011, by Michael Veax of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)
3. Additional Information on Neabsco Iron Works. (Submitted on June 15, 2011, by Michael Veax of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)

December 26, 2004
3. Looking down on some remains of Neabsco Iron Works
Site is south of the rest area. Picture is taken from the southeast corner, looking northwest. Neabsco Creek is in the background.
4. Iron and Water don't mix.
Rusty water in the remains of Neabsco Iron Works.