Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Attack at Ox Ford

Marker was missing during a return visit on 4/21/2007.
Inscription. A half mile north, a brigade of Union infantry commanded by Brig. Gen. James H. Ledlie struck the center of Lee’s army, which blocked Grant’s approach to Richmond. Formidable earthworks hastily erected by Brig. Gen. William H. Mahone’s division anchored the Confederate battle line at Ox Ford on the North Anna River. Although instructed to use “utmost caution,” Ledlie, fortified with alcohol, ordered a charge. His men were bloodily repulsed and suffered more than 200 casualities, while Mahone lost about 50. On 27 May, Grant withdrew toward Totopotomoy Creek.

Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number EA-4.)

1. North Anna. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. North Anna Battlefield Park. Hanover County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on July 3, 2014.)

A new replacement marker is now in place as of May 2014.
3. North Anna Battlefield Park
4. North Anna River Earthworks
These earthworks on the Ox Ford, constructed by Gen. Mahone’s men, are located about a ½ mile north of the marker's former location, in the North Anna Battlefield Park.