Old Westport in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

McCoy's Trading Post

Inscription.
Near this point John McCoy built a log trading post in 1833 which launched the settlement of Westport, with the town becoming the westernmost point of American civilization. From Westport, the Santa Fe, California, and Oregon Trails reached out as tentacles of the nation's growth, extending to the Pacific Coast and into Mexico. Westport's streets, shops and hotels bustled with traders, trappers, missionaries, Indians and gold prospectors forging west. Kit Carson, Jim Bridger and John Sutter were among those of Westport who earned a place in history.

Across the street north was Harris House, a hotel whose roof was used as an observation post in 1864 by General Samuel Curtis during the Battle of Westport as his Union forces engaged Confederate troops commanded by General Sterling Price.

Gift of Mr. and Mrs. W.D. Grant

Erected by The Westport Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is on the west side of the building. Westport is an entertainment district and parking is at a premium on Friday and Saturday nights.

1. Westport Historical Society. This is the link to the group responsible for the marker. (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Santa Fe Historical Trail. Take a journey between western Missouri and Santa Fe on the Santa Fe National Historic
Area shot of the marker
Trail - link provided by the National Park Service. (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Legends of America. History, Information, Maps, etc., of the Santa Fe Trail. (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. Map of Oregon Trail. (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
5. Mileposts Along the Oregon Trail. (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
6. Oregon National Historical Trail. (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
7. California National HistoricalTrail. This is the National Park Service Link on the California Trail (Submitted on July 24, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)