Spy Run in Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Little Turtle

Under the auspices of the
Allen County - Fort Wayne
Historical Society

Erected by Allen County - Fort Wayne Historical Society.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located about 0.5 miles due north of the point where the St. Mary's and St. Joseph's Rivers come together to form the Maumee River. It is located just east of Spy Run Avenue, in the middle of a residential neighborhood, about 0.1 west of the St. Joseph River.

Regarding Chief Little Turtle. In the Wikipedia link, when discussing the legacy of Chief Little Turtle, the following information is shared; "In 1911, a very old grave was accidentally discovered by a homebuilder on Lawton Place in Fort Wayne. Research showed that the tomb was indeed that of Michikinikwa. The sword given to him by George Washington was found in the grave and is now in the Ft. Wayne and Allen County Historical Society
View of the large rock that this historical marker is affixed to.
Museum. The body was not disinterred, and the plans for the house were altered.

"In 1959, the site was purchased by the Smeltzly sisters of Fort Wayne, with the express desire of holding up Little Turtle's peacemaking efforts "as an example to future generations" and donated to the city as a public park 'dedicated to the children of America.' In 1994, the memorial was improved with additional markers and a trust established for its maintenance."

1. Clean Up of Grave Site
The Spy Run Neighborhood Association is working with the Fort Wayne City Parks department to revamp and clean up the Little Turtle grave site. It has been neglected for years. Overgrowth from the native plant life, as well as graffiti, has made a mess of the memorial. Improvements will restore it to the original place of honor. More updates to come.
    — Submitted October 23, 2013, by Jerry Huffman of Fort Wayne, Indiana.

View of the small park, in the middle of a residential neighborhood, that was created for Chief Little Turtle.
4. Chief Little Turtle Sculpture
(above north entrance of Allen County Courthouse)
This site honors the great Chief of the Miamis, Mesheknnoqua, "The Little Turtle", son of Chief Acquenacque, 1751-1821. He is held in the hearts of his people, allies and foes with the highest honor and respect for his courage, valor and peacemaking.
"I have been the last to sign this treaty, I will be the last to break it." Spoken by Little Turtle at the signing of the Treaty of Greenville, August 3, 1795.