Broadway - Slavic Village in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cataract Falls

Inscription. Formed by erosion of Cleveland shale and cascading 48 feet, making it the tallest waterfall in the county, the Cataract Falls of Mill Creek powered the gristmill and sawmill built by William Wheeler Williams and Major Wyatt in 1799. The mills, commissioned by the Connecticut Land Company to encourage settlement of the Western Reserve, attracted people to Newburgh. Cleveland finally outgrew bustling Newburgh by 1830 and eventually annexed most of it. The founding of the Cleveland Rolling Mill in Newburgh, beginning with the firm of Chisholm, Jones, & Company in 1857, precipitated the growth of the steel industry in Cleveland. By 1868, under the management of Henry Chisholm, it became one of the first in the nation to produce steel using the Bessemer process. The Rolling Mill, later the American Steel and Wire Company (a subsidiary of U.S. Steel), purchased the millworks at the falls in 1872.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Cleveland Metroparks, Williams-Swain Family, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 33-18.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1799.

Regarding Cataract Falls. Mill Creek Falls was forgotten for decades. The park is considerably larger
2. Cataract Falls Marker location
The boardwalk seen here leads to a platform overlooking the top of the falls. The road leads to an excellent view of the falls.
and cleaner now than it was when I first went to see it, and offers better views of the falls.

3. Mill Creek Falls at sunrise