Cumberland in Cumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cumberland County Court House

By Bernard Fisher, July 25, 2009
Inscription. In 1749 the Virginia House of Burgesses divided Goochland County to establish Cumberland County. William A. Howard, an associate of Thomas Jefferson's master builder, Dabney Cosby, built the present Cumberland County courthouse (1818-1821). The unusual temple-form, Jeffersonian-Classical building has a finely executed Tuscan portico on the long side instead of the end and stands only one story high. Howard also designed the diminutive brick clerk's office to the east that was completed in 1821. Today, the two buildings stand near the center of the village with a jail (ca. 1823), a 19th-century well, and a 1901 Civil War monument.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O 49.)

3. Cumberland County Court House
4. 1901 Confederate Monument
(south face) To the Cumberland Troop 1861-1865. (east face) To the other Cumberland Soldiers 1861-1865. (north face) To the Black Eagle Co. 1861-1865. (west face) To the Cumberland Grays 1861-1865.
5. Cumberland County War Memorial
In honor of those from Cumberland County who served their country in time of war and in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice
6. Exterior of courthouse, Cumberland, Virginia
Library of Congress [LC-USZ62-97882 ]