The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vietnam Veterans Memorial

National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Inscription.
The Vietnam Veterans Memorial honors the courage, sacrifice, and devotion to duty and country of the men and women of the armed forces of the United States who served in America's longest war. By virtue of its design, the memorial inspires a contemplative experience and puts a human face on a divisive conflict. Veterans, their families, and others find the memorial a place for reflection and healing.

On the granite walls of the Memorial are more than 58,000 names of those listed as missing or killed in action in Vietnam. They are listed chronologically, according to the date of death or loss.

As you approach "the Wall"on the path to your left you will pass the Three Servicemen statue. It reflects the shared experience of Vietnam veterans.

The Vietnam Women's Memorial is located on the path to your right. More than 10,000 American women served in the military in Vietnam.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Vietnam Veterans Memorial. Maya Lin was 21 years old when she was chosen to design this memorial. It was dedicated in 1982. The sculptor, Frederick Hart, made The Three Soldiers. It was unveiled in 1984, as was the memorial's flagpole. Sculptor Glenna Goodacre of Santa Fe, New Mexico, designed the Vietnam Women's Memorial. It was unveiled in 1993.

1. The Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall USA website. Site lists all names on the wall. Has photos; written vignettes, thoughts and comments; search function, etc. (Submitted on March 29, 2006.)

2. The Virtual Wall. Remembrances, poems, photos, letters, and citations honoring those named on the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, DC. (Submitted on March 29, 2006.)

3. National Park Service Pages. (Submitted on March 29, 2006.)
4. Directory of other Vietnam Veteran Memorials around the world. Includes photographs. (Submitted on March 29, 2006.)

5. The Moving Wall. Schedule for the half-size replica of The Wall that has been touring the country since 1984. (Submitted on March 29, 2006.)

1. Vietnam Veterans Memorial Flagpole
The US Commission of Fine Arts approved the flagpole located near the 3 Servicemen's statue in Constitutional Gardens on the National Mall in Washington D.C. near the National Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall. This flagpole has
3. The Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall
a circular bronze base with bas relief emblems of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, and the Marine Corps. The flagpole was dedicated on Veteran's day, 1984, two years after the dedication of the National Vietnam Veterans Memorial.

Around the base of the Flagpole is the follwing dedication:
"This Flag represents the Service rendered to our Country by the Veterans of the Vietnam War. The Flag affirms the principles of Freedom for which they fought and their Pride in having served in difficult circumstances."
    — Submitted November 11, 2008, by Nick Hansen of Lake Ozark, Missouri.

4. Notes Left At the Wall
Click to zoom in and read. The Park Service collects and stores all items left at the wall.
5. The Three Servicemen
6. The Three Servicemen
7. The Three Servicemen
8. The Three Servicemen
9. The Three Servicemen Memorial Day 2008
10. The Wall on a Mid-Spring Morning
Taken before the large number of visitors arrived at the memorial. Since opening the memorial is among the most frequented stops in the nation's capital. The platform near the apex is for a podium associated with Memorial Day festivities.
11. Vietnam Women's Memorial
12. Vietnam Women's Memorial
13. Vietnam Veterans Memorial Flagpole
14. Vietnam Veterans Memorial Flagpole Base
The Seal of the United States Army is shown here. Marines, both active duty and retired, often stop at the flagpole's base to polish the Marine Corps Seal, to the right in this photograph.
15. Constitution Gardens, Where the Memorial is Located
16. Vietnam Veterans Memorial being Guarded During Memorial Day 2008 Ceremony