Tignall in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Independence United Methodist Church

Inscription. Old Independence Church, built for all denominations, was situated near the campground across the road from its present site. The Methodists organized a membership and claimed the church. The matter was carried to the courts. A young lawyer, Robert Toombs, defended the Methodists and won the case. The beginning of the Old Independence was around 1783, and it became a Methodist Church in the 1830s. In 1840, Thomas L. Wooten deeded the lot on which the Old Church building stood to the trustees. In 1870, this church building was sold to the black people who moved it to land given them to them in Tignall. A new church building was erected, and in 1871 Bishop George F. Pierce preached the dedication sermon. A Sunday school celebration was held in 1879 with almost 1,000 attending. Dr. A. G. Haygood, President of Emory College delivered the address. The church has been remodeled many times. In 1930 the Church School Annex was added and a Fellowship Hall was built in 1974. Many prominent families in the county have been identified as members of this church. Several have been licensed to preach at her altars, the more prominent being, Reverend J.W. Hinton, D.D., a preacher and writer of national fame.

Erected 1978 by Tignall United Methodist Church.

lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1783.

1. Robert Toombs. Robert Augustus Toombs (July 2, 1810 – December 15, 1885) was an American
and Confederate political leader, Whig Party senator from Georgia, a founding father of the Confederacy, its first Secretary of State, and a Confederate general in the American Civil War of 1861-1865. (Submitted on December 7, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. George Foster Pierce. George Foster Pierce (1811–1884) was an American bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South elected in 1854. (Submitted on December 7, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Atticus Greene Haygood. Atticus Greene Haygood (1839 – 1896) was an American bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. (Submitted on December 7, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. J.W. Hinton, D.D.
During his career of forty years as a minister, Dr. Hinton has filled nearly every prominent pulpit in Georgia. For the last twenty years he has resided in Macon, and nearly all that time been presiding elder of the Savannah, Macon, Columbus, Americus, and Thomasville districts. During this time he has never lose a week from sickness, and has preached at least three sermons a week. He has traveled enough on doing this work, if done on a straight line, to have belted the globe a half-dozen times. Despite
Tignall, Ga in Background
all this he is still young and active and feels but little the approach of age. He is the pride and idol of his family and the best of fathers and grandfathers. (Source: Biographical Souvenir of the States of Georgia and Florida: Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families in These States by Southern Historical Press, Incorporated (1889), page 410.)
    — Submitted December 7, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Independence United Methodist Church
5. Independence United Methodist Church
7. Independence United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall (1974)
8. Independence United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall (1974)
9. Fellowship Hall Marker 1
In Memory of
John Wright Boyd Sr. Historian, Author, Philanthropist
Kettle Creek Chapter
NSDAR
1991
10. Fellowship Hall Marker 1

Independence
Fellowship Hall Building
Dedicated May 26, 1974
William R. Cannon, Bishop
Robert L. Taylor D.B.
W.L. Buffington, Pastor
Building Committee: Jack M. Rhodes, Chairman, John W. Boyd, Roy Harrison, Jr., William F. Norman, E.W. Price, Charles D. Wright
Trustees: Charles P. Wright, Chairman, John W. Boyd, Billy Hall, William F. Norman, Jack M. Rhodes, Herman L. Tyler
11. Independence United Methodist Church Cemetery
12. Independence United Methodist Church Cemetery