Millen in Jenkins County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Wayside Home

Mrs. P.Ansom Lewis
Mrs. Amos Whitehead
1861 (Daughters of the Confederacy Emblem) 1864

Erected by United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Regarding The Wayside Home. In late 2000/early 2001 the Wayside Home marker was moved from its original position by the Jenkins County Commissioners to make way for the widening of US 25 through Millen. The original location of the marker split the highway just south of the Millen city limits headed north directly across from where RaceTech motorsports repair shop is now located. The exact location of the Home is not known, as the Home was one of several that was burned by Sherman's troops while they were in Millen.

3. The Wayside Home Marker at the Jenkins County Courthouse
4. The Wayside Home Marker, marking the home's site