Near Grantville in Meriwether County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Allen-Lee Memorial Church

(Old Prospect Methodist)

Inscription. When a new building was completed in 1939, the name of this church, established in 1844 as Prospect Methodist Church, was changed to Allen-Lee Memorial Methodist Church to honor two of its illustrious members, Dr. Young J. Allen and Dr. J. W. Lee.

Dr. Young John Allen, born in Burke County, Jan. 3, 1836, was reared by an aunt, Nancy (Wooten) Hutchins, near Lone Oak. In 1851, during a sermon by Rev. John W. Yarbrough, first pastor at old Prospect, Dr. Allen was so deeply convicted of sin and the need for salvation that he jumped from the window and fled into the woods. Returning to the church, he was converted and, in 1859, sailed to China as a missionary and teacher. Bishop Warren A. Candler, in his book, “Young John Allen -- The Man Who Seeded China,” said: “His great work opened the way for the Gospel in China and made easier the task of every missionary in that vast Empire.” Dr. Allen died in 1907.

Dr. James Wideman Lee, native of Lone Oak, was outstanding in the North Georgia Methodist Conference. He later became a renowned minister in a leading church in St. Louis, Mo., and was influential in founding the Barnes Hospital there. His uncle, William Owen Lee, gave the land for this church.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker
Number 099-7.)

The marker in 2009
Looking west on Georgia Highway 54 in the town of Lone Oak
4. Allen-Lee Memorial Church
6. Site of Allen Childhood Home Memorial
As noted on the smaller memorial, this memorial was moved to this site, alongside the Allen-Lee Memorial Church. The larger marker reads:
Site of Childhood home of Young J. Allen Methodist Missionary whose labors in China 1859-1907 made him known as an international Statesman in Christianity.
The smaller marker reads:
This memorial was given by Mrs. I. R. Leigh (1867-1956) of Grantville, Georgia. It was originally placed on the Liberty Hill Road in a cornfield on the site of the long vanished home of the late Mr. and Mrs. Wiley Hutchins, the uncle and aunt who reared Young J. Allen. In order for memorial to be more accessible to the public Mrs. Leigh later gave permission for it to be moved to the grounds of Allen-Lee Memorial Church.