Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The “Haunted” Pillar of the Lower Market

Inscription. On this site stood The Lower Market. Fire destroyed an early structure in 1829. The rebuilt market, with its bell that could be heard throughout the city, was a center of agricultural and livestock trade. A freakish cyclone blasted the structure in 1878 and local citizens moved the only column left standing to its present location at 5th (Centre) and Broad Streets. According to local tradition, a wandering “exhorter” predicted that anyone who pulled down the pillar would be struck dead by lightning. Although the city rebuilt the market, it no longer proved useful and, in 1891, the market was dismantled.

Erected 1996 by The Reverend Pierre Robert Chapter, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Regarding The “Haunted” Pillar of the Lower Market. The pillar standing near this marker is neither original, nor in the original spot. The original pillar was destroyed in an automobile accident in 1935. It was rebuilt by local business owners, and moved to its present location.

2. The “Haunted” Pillar of the Lower Market Marker, looking east along Broad Street
3. Marker, at far left and the existing pillar.