Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sharkey's Nugget

Inscription.
The "Corner Saloon" was constructed on this site in the late 1890's. Adjacent uses on and near this site came to include a drug store, blacksmith shop, and mortuary. C.M. Krummes operated the blacksmith shop and mortuary, and served as the first chairman of the Gardnerville town board in the early 1900's.

The building is actually several buildings joined together. The drug store was located inside to the south. The building was known as the "Golden Bubble" until its purchase by Mr. Sharkey Begovich in 1972. Mr. Begovich is an icon of the gaming industry and a large part of Nevada gaming history.

"Sharkey" owned and operated the Nugget for thirty years until its sale to the Holder Hospitality Group in 2002.

In the upper left corner of the marker is seal of the city of Gardnerville, while in the lower right hand corner is the seal of the US Forest Service.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the right of the entrance on US 395, directly below the big vertical Sharkey's Casino sign.

Regarding Sharkey's Nugget. Sharkey's Casino is a relatively small casino, with only a few gaming tables and 200 slot machines, along with the usual restaurant and bar.

Milos S. Sharkey Begovich was born in Plymouth, California on August 1, 1926, and died on August 9, 2002. He got his start in the gaming industry in Jackson, California, and later worked in, and then later operated and owned casinos in Nevada. Sharkey's Nugget was known for its prime rib dinners, Serbian
2. Sharkey's Nugget Casino
Christmas celebrations, a collection of fine saddles, and its collection of Western memorabilia and kitsch.