Durand in Pepin County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Pepin County Courthouse

Inscription. Built in 1873-74 for $7,000, this building served as the center of Pepin County government for 105 years and is Wisconsin's last remaining wood-frame courthouse. The temple-front Greek Revival style architecture represents strong democratic ideals of government. Building the courthouse settled a turbulent controversy surrounding the selection of the county seat.

The courthouse lawn was the scene of a lynching that gained widespread attention. On November 19, 1881, an angry mob seized Ed Maxwell, who had been accused of killing two lawmen. Still in handcuffs and leg irons and with a noose around his neck, Maxwell was dragged down the steps to a tree in the yard where he was hanged.

Erected 2006 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 508.)

"Though many significant events occurred in the old courthouse, the most notorious by far occurred in November of 1881. A man accused in the shooting death of a local deputy sheriff the previous July was lynched. As the prisoner was brought down the winding stairs following the preliminary hearing held in the courtroom upstairs, law enforcement officers guarding the accused murderer were overwhelmed and subdued. A hangman's noose appeared seemingly from nowhere and was looped around the prisoner's neck. He was yanked by neck out the door, dragged across the porch, down the steps, over to a tree in the yard and pulled up into the air; still handcuffed
and wearing leg irons." (Submitted on August 8, 2009.)

3. Old Pepin County Courthouse