Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Perryville

Originally located on the battlefield.
Inscription. The battle which climaxed the major Confederate invasion of Kentucky was fought on these hills west of Perryville.

A sharp clash occurred on October 7 in order to gain possession of the only water supply in the vicinity.
The opposing armies took their positions along a north-south battle line three miles in length. This part is located at the northern end of the battle line and it was here, at 2 o'clock on the afternoon of October 8, 1862, that a fierce charge from the Confederate's right wing by General John A. Wharton's cavalry marked the beginning of the battle. This initial charge is depicted in the painting before you.
After the gray cavalrymen had opened the way, the entire Confederate right wing charged up this very hill against the union extreme left wing. Confederate casualties were heavy as they crossed a rail fence into the open field and into the heavy firing from Lieutenant Charles C. Parson's battery of eight guns on the hill. Even so, the impetuous Confederate charge was too much for the Union troops and they were forced to retreat.

During the time the fighting had become general along the entire line. By nightfall when the fighting ceased, the advantage seemed to be in favor of the Confederates. Of the 16,000 Confederates engaged, 1,822 casualties were sustained. The Federals, who had only
used 22,000 of their 61,000 men had sustained a loss of 4,241.

General Buell had expected the battle to resume the following morning. However,General Bragg realizing that he was greatly outnumbered began a midnight retreat to Harrodsburg. After waiting four days to reorganize, the Union army pursued General Bragg but allowed the Confederate Army to escape and finally withdraw into Tennessee from Kentucky through Cumberland Gap.

Thus, the Battle of Perryville ended the major Confederate invasion of Kentucky.

Moved downtown and showing the ravages of time (1983-2011).

3. The Battle of Perryville Marker Map Closeup
4. Battle of Perryville Map
painting as mentioned
5. Battle of Perryville markers
New location at 502 S Buell St
7. Battle of Perryville Confederate Memorial
Artist: Peter-Burghard Stone Company, fabricator. • Title: (Confederate Monument), (sculpture). • Dates: Dedicated Oct. 8, 1902. • Medium: Figure: limestone; Base: stone. • Dimensions: Figure: approx. 6 ft. x 24 in. x 18 in. • Base: approx. 14 ft. x 96 in. x 96 in. • Inscription: (On front of base, incised:) NOR BRAVER BLED FOR A BRIGHTER LAND. NOR BRIGHTER LAND HAD CAUSE SO GRAND. (On lower front of base, incised:) CONFEDERATE/MEMORIAL (On one side of base:) (Names of 14 men) And 444 unknown heroes • Nor wreck, nor change or winters blight. Nor times remorseless doom, Shall dim one ray of holy light, That gilds from glorious tomb. • (On back of base:) 1861 1865 • Erected By the State of Kentucky • Commissioners: R. J. Breckinridge • B.O. Rodes • J. H. Baughman • S. D. Vanpelt • Architects and Builders: Peter-Burchard (sic), St. Co. Louisville, KY • Nor shall your glory be forgot while fame her record Keeps Or honor points the hallowed spot where valor proudly sleeps. • (On the other side of base:) (List of 23 names) • On fame's eternal camping ground their silent tents are spread. And glory guards with solemn round the Bivouac of the dead. Description: Standing Confederate soldier with both hands grasping barrel of a rifle with butt resting on ground near his proper right foot. He wears brimmed hat. Base has inscriptions and a relief of a furled Confederate Flag. Monument is surrounded by a fence. Subject: History -- United States -- Civil War Figure male -- Full length Occupation -- Military -- Soldier Dress -- Accessory -- Hat Object -- Weapon -- Gun Object -- Other -- Flag
SIRIS Control Number: IAS KY000081
8. Battle of Perryville Union Memorial
To the valiant soldiers of the Army of the United States, who bravely and heroically fell in the Battle of Perryville October 8, 1862. This monument in grateful memory of their loyal service and noble sacrifice has been erected by the reunited republic they died to save.
(Rear of Monument)
For freedoms battle, once begun, bequeathed by bleeding sire to son, though baffled oft, is ever won.