Brooklyn

A 20,000-Mile Religous Exodus by Ship

Inscription.
On February 4, 1846, the ship Brooklyn sailed from Manhattan's Old Slip. Chartered by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, the ship carried men, women, and children to California as part of the epic movement of Mormons to the West. By coincidence, on the same day, the Mormons began their famous migration by crossing the Mississippi River from Nauvoo, Illinois, on their way across the Great Plains to the Salt Lake Valley.

The chartered ship, captained by Abel W. Richardson, was 125 feet long, was rated at 445 tons, and carried 234 passengers. The Brooklyn stopped at Juan Fernandez Island and Honolulu before reaching Yerba Buena, later named San Francisco, on July 31, 1846. Eleven passenger deaths and two births marked the six-month passage. The more than 20,000-mile voyage is the longest recorded religious exodus in history.

When the ship left New York City, California belonged to Mexico. By the time the ship arrived, the United States had claimed California as a result of the Mexican-American War. Led by Samuel Brannan, the Mormons of the ship Brooklyn were among the first United States citizens to settle in California prior to the gold rush.

Erected 2000 by New York New York Stake of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and the Ship Brooklyn
Association.

Marker can be seen on third column from right.
later became prominent in California history, conceived the idea of taking his flock by water to California and there meeting the company who had left under Brigham Young, presumably for the same port." (Submitted on August 16, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

Calistoga Sam Brannan Center Marker image. Click for more information.
Sam Brannon became a successful businessman in San Francisco. He later settled in Calistoga where he was instrumental in developing that area. This marker is located at his cottage in Calistoga. This is now the home of the Calistoga Sam Brannon Center and the Sharpsteen Museum.
Click for more information.