Near Cleveland in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mossy Creek and Rock Springs Campgrounds

By David Seibert, July 4, 2008
Inscription. Mossy Creek Campground was established in 1833 and has continued as a site of yearly religious revival meetings since that time. Rock Springs Campground was established in 1887 and is one of the few remaining camp-meeting sites organized by black congregations in Georgia. Similar sites developed throughout the region during and after the Second Great Awakening of the early nineteenth century. In addition to religious teaching, camp meetings provided social opportunities for isolated rural communities. Brush arbors, or open-air shelters, like the ones at Mossy Creek and Rock Springs, are typical of southern camp-meeting sites.

Erected 2008 by Georgia Historical Society, Mossy Creek Tentholders, Rock Springs Campground Association, and White County Historical Society. (Marker Number 154-2.)

2. "Tents" at Mossy Creek Campgrounds
Cabins at these camp meeting grounds have long been referred to as "tents."