Vinings in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Errant Pontoon Bridge: Paces Ferry

Inscription. July 5, 1864. During Johnston’s retreat from Smyrna, a portion of his wagon-train detoured from the Atlanta-Marietta rd. via Vining’s Station to a pontoon bridge at Pace’s Ferry.

Wheeler’s Cav. escorted the trains; when all were across, the bridge was cut loose so as to swing down stream to the Fulton Co. side.

Federal gun-fire, preventing its removal, the bridge was cut loose by the Confederates, but instead of floating down to shelter within Johnston’s River Line at Bolton, it lodged on this side where it was seized by troops of Hazen's 4th A. C. brigade, July 8.

Erected 1988 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-85.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text on this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

The marker pictured with a broken post before its recent (2009) renovation
The marker and a newly installed "The 14th & 20th A.C. Cross at Pace's Ferry" marker, in front of a strip shopping mall.
One of two "The 14th & 20th A.C. Cross at Pace’s Ferry" markers is in the foreground; the old bridge over the Chattahoochee River, now part of a walking trail, is in the trees in the background.
Looking west on Paces Ferry Road from the Chattahoochee River bridge; "The Errant Pontoon Bridge: Paces Ferry" marker is in the foreground, with two different "The 14th & 20th A.C. Cross at Pace’s Ferry" markers further to the west.