Leesylvania in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Leesylvania State Park

Inscription. This 508-acre park was donated to the Commonwealth in 1978 by Daniel K. Ludwig and was opened on June 17, 1989. The park, whose name means “Lee’s Woods,” is the ancestral home of the famous Lee family of Virginia. The land, which was patented in 1658, was the home of Henry Lee II and Henry “Light Horse Harry” Lee III, father of General Robert E. Lee. Nearby Freestone Point was the site of a Confederate artillery emplacement which successfully blockaded the Potomac River during the Civil War.

Erected 1989 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JQ-1.)

Regarding Leesylvania State Park. Leesylvania State Park, the ancestral home of the Lee family, sits along the Potomac River, south of Washington, DC. Today the park offers a range of recreational activities and beautiful views of the river, one of the Chesapeake's largest tributaries. But the park also has a long and fascinating history.

Situated on “Freestone Point,” referring to the sandstone which early settlers took from the property for building purposes, the park lands were once part of Leesylvania Plantation. Henry “Light Horse Harry” Lee III, a revolutionary war colonel and father of Robert E. Lee, was born here. The Lee mansion burned in the 18th century, but the family gravesite remains,
as do the ruins of a later 19th century house. Visitors can also see the site of a Confederate gun emplacement from the Civil War.

Fees: $3 per car weekdays and $4 weekends during the main season (April 1 - Oct 31) and $3 all days during the winter.

1. Map of the park (in PDF). (Submitted on August 24, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Leesylvania State Park info from Department of Conservation and Recreation. (Submitted on August 24, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)