Silver City in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Devil’s Gate

It gives… “a forcible impression of the unhallowed character of the place” J. Ross Brown – 1860

This rugged reef of metamorphic rock was once one of the famous landmarks of the Nevada Territory. In June of 1850, John Orr and Nicholas Kelly unearthed a gold nugget nearby, the first ever found in Gold Canyon. For the next ten years, the canyon was the scene of placer mining and one of the first stamp mills in the Territory was erected just to the south of Devil’s Gate during the summer of 1860.

During the brief Paiute War of May, 1860, the people of Silver City built a stone battlement atop the eastern summit and constructed a wooden cannon for protection.

Devil’s Gate marks the boundary line between Story and Lyon Counties. Through this narrow gorge paraded thousands of the most adventurous souls of the mining West as they made their way to the gold and silver mines of the Comstock Lode.
State Historical Marker No. 223
Division of Historical Preservation and Archeology
sponsored by
Reno Chapter of the National Society
Daughters of the American Colonists

Erected by Nevada Division of Historical Preservation and Archeology and the Reno Chapter of the National Society of the Daughters of the American
Colonists. (Marker Number 223.)

Regarding Devil’s Gate. The Devil’s Gate Toll House was located at the lower end of this toll road that operated between Gold Hill and Silver City.

SHPO recently
updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar and readability. In regards to content, the marker was amended to remove the reference to John Orr and Nicholas Kelly, to indicate the canyon to the south was the scene of placer mining, and to change the name of the Paiute War to the Pyramid Lake War. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on November 12, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Devil’s Gate
View From the Marker