Roundhead in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Roundhead's Village

Ohio Historical Marker

Inscription. Upon this site, in the late 18th and early 19th centuries, stood Chief Roundhead's Wyandot Indian village. This flourishing agricultural community later gave way to white settlement and Hardin County's first town was laid out here in 1832. Roundhead, or Stiahta, was celebrated for his capture of American General James Winchester during the War of 1812. Roundhead is believed to be buried in this vicinity.

Erected 1987 by Members of Country Connection Club and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-33.)

View of historical marker in the foreground with the roadsigns for State Routes 117 and 235 in the background.
Recently refurbished marker. Spring 2019.