West Columbia in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Hebron United Methodist Church / Temperance Hall

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 137 —

Mt. Hebron United Methodist Church
This congregation, organized ca. 1800 in the home of Martin Hook, built its first house of worship at the Half Way Ground, near here. In 1837 a new church was erected at this site on land donated by John and Elizabeth Roof. Another structure was built here in 1907 and was replaced in 1963 by the present sanctuary.

Temperance Hall
The frame building behind the church was built 1862 by Saludaville Sons of Temperance, a society charted in 1858 that reflected the nationwide movement to combat intemperate use of alcohol. In 1871 the society was recharted as Mt. Hebron Sons of Temperance and probably continued until the State Dispensary was established 1893. The building was restored in 1979.

Erected 1982 by Congregation of Mt. Hebron United Methodist Church (Mt. Hebron Church Side); Pineview Ruritan Club (Temperance Hall Side). (Marker Number 32-15.)

1. Mt. Hebron United Methodist Church. Official website of Mt. Nebron United Methodist Church. (Submitted on August 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Temperance Movement. A temperance movement is a social movement against the use of alcohol. (Submitted on August 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. South Carolina Dispensary.
The South Carolina Dispensary system was a state-run monopoly on liquor sales in the United States state of South Carolina which operated from 1893 to 1907 statewide and until 1916 in some counties. (Submitted on August 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Mt. Hebron United Methodist Church Sign
7. Mt. Hebron United Methodist Church