Hudson in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brule-St. Croix Waterway

By Keith L, August 21, 2007
Inscription. From early Indian days the St. Croix River and the Brule River, reached by a two mile portage, formed a waterway connecting Lake Superior with the Mississippi River.

The first white man to travel the Brule-St. Croix route was the French explor≠er and trader, Daniel Greysolon, Sieur du Lhut, in 1680. Many traders followed in the next century and a half to harvest the beaver. They had hardly gone before the St. Croix carried the logs and the rafts of the lumbering days, now gone too.

The primitive beauty and rugged landscape of the St. Croix earned its distinction by the United States Congress as a wild and scenic river. It is one of the best for recreation and for adventurous canoeing.

Erected 1973 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 200.)

F (Exit 2). Marker was at or near this postal address: 2221 Crest View Drive, Hudson WI 54016, United States of America.

Regarding Brule-St. Croix Waterway. The two mile portage is located near Solon Springs in Douglas County.

By Keith L, August 20, 2007
3. St. Croix River at I-94 Bridge
early American history, including Jonathon Carver and Henry Schoolcraft, who are credited with discovering the source of the Mississippi.” (Submitted on August 25, 2007, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

By Keith L, June 13, 2011
4. Closed Travel Information Center
Marker, highway signs, play equipment, picnic tables, and displays have been removed. The building is empty and the road is blocked; cannot access the site.