Fort Hamilton in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Caponier

Inscription.
Fort Hamilton, with its heavy guns, defended New York City against ships. This structure defended Fort Hamilton against land attack. The caponier was a flank battery designed to sweep the back of the main fort with cannon fire and to protect the gate immediately behind you. Such a battery used canister - containers of small iron balls – which made the cannon into gigantic shotguns. Enemy infantry or marines attempting to take Fort Hamilton from the rear would have had to charge through devastating fire.

Though most forts had some sort of flank defense, caponiers are rare in U.S. military architecture. This one is probably the nation’s earliest example, as well as its best surviving specimen. Finished by 1829, Fort Hamilton’s caponier became militarily obsolete before the end of the nineteenth century and served most of its first 150 years as a storehouse.

On 11 June 1980, New York Area Command dedicated this part of the original fort as the Harbor Defense Museum of New York City.

2. Marker on the Caponier
Harbor Defense Museum at Fort Hamilton image. Click for more information.
3. Harbor Defense Museum at Fort Hamilton
U.S. Army Center of Military History website entry:
The Caponier at Fort Hamilton now serves as the Harbor Defense Museum. The marker is located between the two doorways.
Click for more information.
4. Marker at Fort Hamilton
The entrance to the Caponier (left) and the original gate to Fort Hamilton (right) can be seen in this photo.
5. Inside the Caponier
The Harbor Defense Museum contains exhibits spanning the periods from the Revolution through World War II.
6. Soldier Defending the Caponier
This display shows one way that soldiers would protect Fort Hamilton from a land attack.