Near Reston in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cartersville Baptist Church

Inscription. According to tradition, free African-Americans established a religious congregation, which met in private homes, in this area as early as 1863. Rose Carter, a member of the community, donated land for a church in 1903. The church served the residents of Cartersville and the nearby enclave of Woodentown. The building also served as a school after 1927. The original church stood until 1951 when it was rebuilt. After a fire in 1972 the church was rebuilt again and rededicated in 1979. The church still serves as a place of worship for many descendants of the original congregation who are buried here.

Erected 2005 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

2. The Marker In Front of the Church, Along Hunter Mill Road