Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Duane

Fort Wadsworth

—Gateway Nat’l Rec Area —

By Bill Coughlin, August 13, 2009
Inscription. Crumbling over time, these concrete platforms mark where large guns once guarded New York Harbor. In the late 1800s, a Glacis Mortar Battery – once located just beyond these ruins – could lob projectiles onto enemy ships entering the Narrows below, although no vessels ever dared.

Battery Duane, built here in 1895-97 as part of the Endicott Coastal Defense System, replaced the mortar battery with five 8-inch-diameter rifled guns. Mounted on “disappearing” carriages, these cannon recoiled behind this concrete wall when fired.

Within ten years, longer-range weapons outdated Battery Duane’s guns and they were removed in 1915. Today, only these broken walls remain.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Marker at Fort Wadsworth
The ruins of Battery Duane can be seen in this photo behind the marker.

More about this marker. The background of the marker depicts a photograph of “A ‘disappearing gun’ of the type mounted on Battery Duane.” Also on the marker are a map of Fort Wadsworth, c. 1900, showing Battery Duane and a map of Batteries built at Fort Wadsworth during the Endicott Period, 1890 – 1910.

3. Remains of Battery Duane