Paola in Miami County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

City Hall Fire Bell

Inscription.
Paola's Volunteer Fire Company, like many others in the midwest, was formed after the great Chicago Fire in 1871. There were no telephones, sirens or radios to notify the firefighters. In 1876, this 400 lb. "nice toned" alarm bell was bought for $150.

When a fire was reported, first a general alarm was sounded. The bell then rang the number of times that corresponded to the district where the fire was burning. Firefighters rushed to that area in search of the fire.

Paola, incorporated in 1855 by the First Kansas Territorial Legislature, is one of Kansas' oldest cities. Originally used as a "lock up and morgue", the City Hall property at Peoria and Agate has been owned by the city since 1873.

Washburn & Sons Architects designed the current City Hall, which cost $9,905 to build in 1909. The bell was erected in the cupola.

After many years of service, the Fire Bell was replaced first by a siren and then by a special telephone party line that the switchboard operator used to alert firefighters. The Fire Bell was restored on this site in 2004.

Thanks to Doherty Ornamental Iron and Wilson & Son Funeral Home for donations to the restoration.

Government & PoliticsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Historic Bells series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1871.

More about this marker. This marker is on the City Hall property on the east side along Agate Street. There is plenty of parking across Peoria Street.

2. Plaque Located on North Side
Memorial Plaque
Jill Ann
Holmes
Paola City Clerk
1976 - 2004

1. City of Paola. Offical website to the City of Paola, Kansas. (Submitted on August 16, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Kansas Bogus Legislature. This link details the history and laws enacted of the First Kansas Territorial Legislature. also known as the "Bogus Legislature", due to so many many Missourians crossing into Kansas and voting in the election. (Submitted on August 16, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Buckeye Bell Foundry. Chimes by Vanduzen website entry (Submitted on January 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Full Photo of Marker and Bell
4. City Hall Fire Bell