Parris Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lighthouse Keepers Home

( Parris Island S.C. )

Inscription. The ruins in the woods before you are all that remain of the Parris Island lighthouse keeper's home.
Established in 1878, by 1881 there were two navigational beacons in operation here.

The keeper tended both at night. At the rear beacon this entailed hoisting a locomotive headlight 120 feet to the top of the tower every night and lowering it again in the morning.

The lighthouses were seperated by nearly two miles. A plank walkway on palmetto log pilings partially connected them. By 1894, over 4,300 feet of raised walkway had been built.

In the early 1900's erosion had taken a toll on the lighthouses. They were finally deactivated in 1912.

Erected by U.S. Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island.

3. Lighthouse Keepers Home , last remains, as seen along hiking trail